• 21 FEB 15
    • 0
    New Zealand

    New Zealand

    Undergraduate and Postgraduate degrees, 8 Government Recognized Universities, Lower Tuition Fees for Postgraduate Students, Semester Begins: February and July

    Fast Facts

    Capital: Wellington
    Population: Approximately 4.3 Million
    Size: 268.680 square kilometers
    Time Zone: UTC+12 (April to September) and UTC+13 (October to March)
    Currency: New Zealand Dollar (NZ $)
    Official Languages: English, Maori and Sign language

    Brief Information about  New Zealand

    A magnet for immigrants, this small country on the other end of the world is characterized by its multicultural flair and hospitality.

    Kiwis, as New Zealanders also call themselves, always give a warm welcome to visitors from abroad and it is easy to come into contact with the natives. Because of this friendly feel, New Zealand is a great place for foreign students to study. The country is known for its amazing nature which, at least since the movie series The Lord of the Rings, is no longer an insider’s tip. Because the country is not especially large, traveling from place to place does not take long. All major sights are easy to get to which makes for many a wonderful weekend getaways while studying in New Zealand.

    As an example, if you drive only 24 km away from Auckland you will be in the middle of the rain forest. A few minutes from there you will find yourself wandering along deserted beaches. New Zealand’s South Island in particular offers many deserted and spectacular natural settings. The South Island is half the size of Germany with a population of only one million, a third of which lives in Christchurch. It is not only New Zealand’s spectacular landscape that impresses students.

    The country’s higher education system has also well-earned its excellent reputation. The wide range of courses at the eight universities and multiple Institutes of Technology prove New Zealand to be a good alternative to other English-speaking countries as a place to study. All higher education institutions are recognized by the government. Cultural diversity is supported at universities and international students are provided with a good support system.

    Excellent PhD research projects are particularly sponsored by the government. All international students pay the same tuition fee as national students, 1,500 EUR per semester. In addition, students will receive excellent and personal one-on-one support with their dissertation.

    History

    The Maori, the indigenous Polynesian people of New Zealand, settled the country between the 9th and 14th century and named the land Aotearoa: The land of the long white cloud. In 1642, the Dutch settler Abel Tasman discovered New Zealand and in 1840 New Zealand became a British colony. New Zealand gained its independence in 1907 and is still currently part of the Commonwealth. New Zealand has two official languages, English and Maori. The culture of the Maori still has an important influence on New Zealand’s society today.

    Higher Education System

    New Zealand has eight universities and 19 Institutes of Technology. All of its higher education institutions are recognized by the government. Studying in New Zealand is divided into two parts: an undergraduate and a postgraduate degree.

    Undergraduate programs take three years to complete while postgraduate programs take an extra one to two years. After finishing your undergraduate degree you can also obtain an honors degree. Another choice would be to study one or two semesters abroad. If you decide to study abroad you can choose courses offered at any faculties making your study options flexible.

    Beginning of Semester

    The semesters last from February to June and from July to November. New Zealand does not have a specific application deadline. However, we recommend you apply in advance to give you enough to time to organize your language proficiency test and visa as well as be prepared for your studies.

    Expenses per Semester

    The tuition fees for one semester are normally between $6000 and $8000 . The exact fees depend on the particular university and study program. Details on tuition fees and living costs are listed in each specific university profile.

    Lower fees for PhD program

    Applicants from Germany or France are entitled to pay only national fees. Because of this, the PhD programs in New Zealand are considerably less expensive compared to other destinations.

    Visa

    A student visa is required for a stay longer than 3 months and must be applied for at the New Zealand embassy. Please allow a processing time of approximately five to six weeks.

    A receipt of the semester tuition fees is a visa requirement and must be handed in at the New Zealand Embassy.

    Health Insurance

    Students are required to have New Zealand health insurance. Most universities arrange the insurance for their international students and charge additional fees on top of the tuition fees. Having an additional insurance is recommended. However, the health system is of high quality and fees are generally inexpensive.

    Work

    Students who are enrolled for a minimum of one year are allowed to work up to 20 hours during the semester and an unlimited amount during the semester break. All international students who have obtained a degree in New Zealand and have been granted the status Skilled Migrant Category will be given an open work visa for 6 month after completing their degree. Afterward it is possible to apply for a two year work visa or even permanent residency.

    Spouses of international students with jobs that are in demand in New Zealand or who have already obtained a postgraduate degree can apply for an open work visa while their partner studies in New Zealand.

    Living

    You can either live on or off campus, for example in a flat. Most students opt to live off campus. Prices vary according to location and lifestyle. Universities offer support in finding places, however, we suggest you first find temporary accommodation before leaving for New Zealand.

    New Zealand universities give good service to international students and it is possible to be picked up from the airport by the universities. The accommodation service staff will help you to find a good place to stay and an international orientation week is offered at the beginning of each semester.

    FAQ

    What is the application process for NZ ?

    Admissions are granted purely on students academics. Students need to provide: CV, academic documents, any professional certifications, work experience if applicable, English language evidence, reference letters, Statement Of Purpose  & Passport copy.

    How much is the tuition fees in New Zealand ?

    • Polytechnic Courses these range from NZ$10,000 – NZ$15,000 per year depending on the course or degree
    • University Degrees from NZ$10,500 – NZ$16,000 per year for most under-graduate degrees
    • Post-graduate Degrees begin from NZ$15,000 per year and MBA Degrees are about NZ$22,000

    Is the I.E.L.T.S. Test mandatory ?

    The I.E.L.T.S. Test specifically a score of 6.0 bands is a mandatory requirement for lodging the Student Visa as laid down by the Immigration New Zealand Authorities.

    What is the time frame for the admission & visa process ?

    Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks time whereas PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procedures for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.

    What is the cost to live in New Zealand ?

    The total cost depends on each student. However, a student should be able to live in New Zealand for a total cost of living of between NZ$8,000 and NZ$10,000 a year including accommodation, transport and entertainment.

    Am I allowed to work while studying ?

    All students on a student visa can work up to 20 hours per week during semester and full time during vacations.

    What are the options available after completing my studies in NZ ?

    Students finishing courses of Level 5 or higher level are eligible for 1 year job search visa when they can work full time & look for a job in relevant area of study.

    Leave a reply →

Photostream